778.882.1990

Privacy Policy

The South Vancouver Little League (SVLL) Privacy Policy has been written to answer questions you might have about this issue. As a youth organization we are very concerned about privacy. Therefore, we have taken measures to tailor our content and offerings to help protect an individual’s privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected in person or on SVLL digital assets such as www.svll.ca, TeamSnap, registration, online scoring, Respect In Sport, and our official pages on Facebook, Twitter, and Flickr.

As a non-profit Society in British Columbia, South Vancouver Little League adheres to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). South Vancouver Little League has implemented physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard the privacy of the information it obtains.

Advice to Children and Parents

We strongly advise children to get their parent(s) or guardian(s) to review any information they intend to transmit and get their permission before submitting any kind of personal data to anyone over the Internet. As a policy, no person under the age of 13 is permitted to register directly to receive SVLL’s electronic communications.

What personal information do we collect?

Little League Baseball, Incorporated and Little League Canada require chartered Little Leagues to submit rosters annually to be in compliance with Regulation IV (g) of the Little League Rulebook. Rosters are required to include player information including date of birth, parent or guardian contact information and identifying information about each individual team’s coaches and manager. A player, manager or coach must be listed be on the roster submitted to Little League in order to be covered by Little League insurance and to participate in league and tournament play.

SVLL does not directly collect or store any identifiable payment information such as credit card or bank account details. Where payment is collected (such as online registration) the terms of service of the payment site is in effect.

How do we use personal information collected and received

Information collected from Registration will be stored securely by the Registrar and may be shared as needed for the operation of the league with members of the SVLL executive. Personal information will be securely destroyed 3 years after leaving SVLL.

Any information gathered by SVLL will be used for purposes reasonably associated with membership of the league and Little League. SVLL does not sell, rent, or otherwise release any information collected from you to outside entities.

We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to update you on league news, activities, or promotions. This communication will be clearly identified as originating from South Vancouver Little League with a simple opt-out option at the bottom of the email or newsletter. Email to groups larger than a team will be sent so as to not distribute the email addresses of all recipients, using BCC or direct bulk email.

The information you provide in connection with our online forums, social media sites and communities is used to create an interactive experience. We may use this information to facilitate conversation and from time to time offer you products, programs, and services.

The manager of each team or their assigned delegate is required to carry contact and medical information for all players of that team for the sole purpose of use in a medical emergency. Contact information may also be used by the coaches and Team Parent for the purpose of team communications and is not to be shared with team members. The Division Coordinator will have access to the entire division’s information for the purpose of distribution to the teams.

We may be required to share your personal information and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants, or orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose, and/or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Record Clearances

Little League Baseball, Incorporated and Little League Canada require chartered Little Leagues to perform and retain criminal record and vulnerable sector checks (clearances) on league executives and coaches. SVLL will store original clearances or copies of clearances securely for a period of ten years at which point they will be securely destroyed. Clearances are accessible only to the Safety Officer and President, and no information on a clearance will be used for any purpose other than protecting the safety of SVLL players.

Questions or Concerns

SVLL reserves the right to modify this policy from time to time as SVLL determines to be appropriate.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact the SVLL Information Officer at baseball@svll.ca or in writing to PO Box 60222 Fraser PO, Vancouver, BC, V5W 4B5.

Revised 2018-05-13